Sie sind hier: VERANSTALTUNGEN > FIW Workshops > 26. FIW Workshop "International Economic Networks"
26.  FIW Workshop "International Economic Networks"26th  FIW Workshop on International Economic Networks
16.12.2019 : 1:50 : +0100

26. FIW Workshop: Workshop on International Economic Networks (WIEN)

           
                                   

WORKSHOP ON INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC NETWORKS (WIEN)

 

 

Date:              June 27th, 28th, 2019

 

Venue:           Sky lounge, Faculty of Business, Economics and Statistics, University of Vienna, Oskar Morgenstern Platz 1, 1090 Vienna

Registration: We kindly ask for registration until June 24. Entrance is free.

 

 

Schedule

 

June 27th

 

 

9:00 – 9:30                Coffee

           

9:30 – 09:45             Opening

 

09:45 – 10:45                 Keynote #1: Arnaud Costinot (MIT) “Globalization and the Ladder of Development: Pushed to the Top or Held at the Bottom” (with David Atkin and Masao Fukui)

 

10:45 –  11:45           Gianmarco Ottaviano (Bocconi) “Intellectual Property and the Organization of the Global Value Chain” (with Stefano Bolatto, Alireza Naghavi and Katja Zajc Kejzar)

 

11:45 - 12:15          Break

 

12:15 –  13:15          Julia Cajal Grossi (Graduate Institute) “International Buyers’ Sourcing
and Suppliers’ Markups in Bangladeshi Garments” (with Rocco
Macchiavello and Guillermo Noguera)

 

13:15 –  14:30          Lunch

 

14:30 –  15:30          Ana P. Fernandes (Exeter) “Fast Fashion: Theory and Evidence from Portuguese Textile and Clothing Firms” (with Heiwei Tang)

 

15:30 – 16:30            Alessandra Bonfiglioli (Queen Mary) “Concentration in International Markets: Evidence from U.S. Imports” (with Rosario Crinò and Gino Gancia)

 

16:30 – 17:00           Break

 

17:00 – 18:00           Robert Zymek (Edinburgh) “Bilateral Trade Imbalances” (with
Alejandro Cunat)

 

Adjourn

 

 

 

June 28th

 

9:15 – 9:45                Coffee

 

9:45 – 10:45             Keynote #2: Esteban Rossi-Hansberg (Princeton) “The Industrial Revolution in  Services” (with Chang-Tai Hsieh)

 

10:45 –  11:45         Clara Santamaría (CEMFI and Carlos III): “Small Teams in Big Cities: Inequality, City Size, and the Organization of Production”

 

11:45 –  12:15          Break

 

12:15 –  13:15         Anja Grujovic (CEMFI) “Tasks, Cities and Urban Wage Premia”

 

13:15 –  14:30          Lunch

 

14:30 –  15:30           Andrea Ariu (LMU) “Migration, Better Products and Trade: Evidence from the
Swiss-EU Agreement on the Free Movement of Persons”

 

15:30 –  16:30           Bohdan Khukkarsky (City University of New York) “Contracting Institutions and Firm Boundaries” (with Peter Eppinger)

 

16:30 –  16:40          Closure

 

 

Adjourn

 

 

 

 

Im undefinedProgramm finden Sie Links zu den vorgestellten Working Papers.